Omanian Tourist Visa

Oman E-visa

E-visa Oman is an electronic visa that was established by the Sultanate of Oman on 21 March 2018. This E-visa was delivered which is a web-based application for authorization to visit Oman. Application for an authorization to travel can only be released online not with the law enforcement officials at the Omani Borders as it was before. After its introduction, a waiver system was presented for foreigners from specific countries. Different countries are benefiting from the waiver program of Oman visa. Travellers are now able to complete the application from their own houses as well as get e-visa through their email.

Oman visit visa types

There are two forms of e-visa accessible: single and multiple entry tourist visas. The two kinds allow a vacation of 30 days in Oman. The single entry tourist visa applies for a single entry and the duration of stay could be extended. The multiple entry visa applies for multiple entries however the duration of stay cannot be extended.

Why apply?

The authorization of the Oman visit visa allows the processing of travelers’ visa applications just before going to Oman. The procedure is automated however easy and is according to the regulations. The online application has minimized the time required to acquire the application form. Connection between the tourists and also Omani authorities is simplified since the Oman e-visa application provides information about the number of travelers who have frequented Oman.

Who are able to fill out an application?

There are 71 countries stated for the application. Residents from these countries are thus permitted to make application for e-visa. The qualified countries have been outlined in the Oman e-visa web page.

Prerequisites

The very first prerequisite when ever making an application for Oman E-visa is qualification. Tourists must check out whether or not they are eligible for the electronic visa. The 2nd requirement is a passport. The passport must be valid and must stay so for at least 6 months from the time of arrival in Oman. The third prerequisite is a recent picture. Travelers are needed to profile a digital photo of them which must have a white background. E-mail is yet another requirement which is used to get the visa. The last requirement is the method of payment including: debit/credit cards, Alipay, and Paypal.

Application Process

The application process for the Oman e-visa involves only a few clicks. The procedure requires the completing the online visa form that is based on the travel records and documents. This application form must be printed immediately after completely filling out. This is followed by the payment of processing costs by Paypal or credit card. On successful processing of the payment, a notice is sent to the applicant’s e-mail. This e-mail should be presented to the border control offices. On approval of the application by the Omani government, and payment of visa fees has been made, the e-visa will be sent through email within a period of 2 working days. This e-visa should be presented in a hardcopy form on arrival in Oman. The e-visa is valid for a period of six months from the approval time and can’t be extended or revised.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *